Congratulations to the students who earned scholarships by using BECA's 2017 St. Mary's County Common Scholarship Application. 

Scholarship Name  Winner name(s) Renewable  Total Amount 
Allegro Music Scholarship TBA              500
Alpha Beta Chapter, Delta Kappa Gamma Frances Lancaster Grant for Teacher Education  Faith Farren, 500 Yes       2,000
American Society of Military Comptrollers (ASMC), Southern Maryland Chapter, Scholarship  Taylor V. Bowles, 500; Rebecca A. Oberman, 500; Hannah G. Vallandingham, 500          1,500
Association of Naval Aviation (ANA) Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) Scholarship  Joseph Kosten, 1000           1,000
Cedar Point Federal Credit Union – Frank E. Gorely  Sophia Dittmar, 1000          1,000
Cedar Point Financial Services, Inc. Scholarship Sean Kim, 500              500
Barbara Horn Scholarship Hayley Mesmer, 500              500
Charlotte Hall Rotary Scholarship  Jesse Newton, Lindsey Farrell, Olivia Frazier, Georgia Mudd, Taylor Burroughs, Darren Hackney, Jonathan Clarke, 1000 each           7,000
Stephen D. Mattingly II Memorial Scholarship  Erin Balderson, Ashley Berry, Sarah Burr, Meredith Emmart, Melinda Farrell, icole Fiore, Shelby Gack, Sydney Guthrie, Sydney Guy, Haley Mesmer, Rebecca Johnson, Mackenzie Loewe, Madison Norris, Marley Murray, Hunter Rooney, Abigail Simmerman, Regan Walker, Bethany Williams, All 1000         18,000
Fitzgerald Realty Scholarship TBA              500
Educational Systems Federal Credit Union's Dorothy Marvil Memorial Scholarship  Lilia Cruz, 3000           3,000
Hollywood Elementary School PTA/Retired Teacher Scholarship Rachel Hynes, 500              500
Leonardtown Lions Club, Raymond Stone Memorial Awards  Ereneo Dameron,  1000; Alexander Morgan, 1000; Moira Villa, 1000           3,000
Leonardtown Rotary Scholarship Khadriane Parker, 1000 Yes         4,000
Lettie Marshall Dent Scholarship  Erin Carpenter,   500; Taylor Cooper,  500;  Daniel McCollum, 500           1,500
Lexington Park Lions Club Foundation, Inc. Corey Williams,  1000, Rebekah Torgesen, 1000           2,000
Marine Corps Aviation Association (MCAA) John Glenn Squadron Scholarship  Michelle Beaulieu, 5000; Anna Staats, 5000; Curtis Aaron, 4000; Joseph Crawford, 4000; Dominic Ichnioski; 4000, Rylee Young, 4000; Anna Weber, 4000         30,000
Medstar St. Mary’s Hospital Foundation Scholarship  Jordan Janshuk, up to 24,000 Yes       20,000
NAACP Claudia Pickeral Scholarship Araceli Becerra, 500; Taya Nikol, 500;  Michael Wayne Miles, Jr., 500             1,500
Nam Knight Darrell “Stone Cold” Canter Scholarship   Kailynn Perkins, 1000, Anna Weber, 500, Curtis Aaron, 500          2,000
Northrop Grumman Corporation – Science, Technology & Engineering Scholarship    Alexander LaFleur, Nomel Simmons, Lilia Cruz, Donovan Dabney, Jeremy Brown, 2000 each        10,000
Patuxent DentalScholarship  Aspen Toler, 1000          1,000
The Patuxent Partnership Pathways to Engineering Scholarship to the College of Southern Maryland   Jeremy Brown, 7500 Yes      15,000
Raley, Watts & O’Neill – Chris King, Financial Advisor  Hannah Vallandingham, 1000;  Madeline Nelson, 750;  Rebecca Oberman, 750          2,500
Walters Family Scholarship John Walters Family, 1500, Bethany Williams; John Walters Brother, 1000, Ashton Frech           2,500
St. Mary's County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship  Evan Broadhead, 1000          1,000
St. Mary’s County Garden Club Scholarship Award  Henry Ulrich, 1000          1,000
St. Mary’s County Public Schools Retirees Association  Rebecca Johnson,  1000; Daniel McCollum, 1000 Yes        8,000
St. Mary’s County Scholarship Fund  LaNaiya Adams, 600;   Gia Beaton, 1000;  Erika Berry,  800;  Alyssa Dyson,  600; Nevyn Harris, 500; Nasya Jackson, 500;  Dejah Mason,  800; Amber McGee, 600; Michael Miles 1000; Maya Purnell,  600;  Deahneece Ridgell,  750;  Madison Ross, 750; London Short, 1000  May be      33,800
The Tau Lambda Lambda Chapter of Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc. and the John Lancaster & W. Cecil Short Charity Foundation Award  Isaiah Randolph,  Austin Williams; Joshua Riggs, Wesley Wade, 1000 each          4,000
Turbush Family Scholarship  Araceli Becerra, 500              500
The Woman’s Club of St. Mary’s County, Inc. Daniel McCollum, Emersen McCoy, Jessica Lang, all 2000 each          6,000
William L. Smith Jr. Memorial Scholarship Cydney G. Smith, 500             500
Women in Defense-Chesapeake Bay Chapter Scholarship.   Bailey Protzman,  1000; Anna Weber, 1000          2,000
Greg H. Clarke Aviation/Military  Curtis Aaron, 1000          1,000
Ann Houston Green Music Education  Sophia Dittmar, 1000          1,000
Danny Weddle Memorial Scholarship-Mathematics and Engineering  Jesse Parreira, 1000          1,000
Doris Darrah Mathematics Education  Lilia Cruz, 1000          1,000
John Ramos Memorial Scholarship-Written and Oral Communications-  London Short, 1000          1,000
Mike Marley Service Award Scholarship Dominic Ichniowski, 1000          1,000
Robert and Rita I. Merritts Academic Scholarship  Jenita Joe, 1000          1,000
Robert and Rita I.  Merritts Vocational Scholarship Alexis Ruslander, 1000          1,000
Rotary LP Alumni Scholarship   Trinity Alexander, Destiny Goldsmith,  Caitlyn McDaniel,  Michael Miles, Marley Murray,  Rebecca Torgesen,  Regan Walker,  Araceli Becerra All 1000          8,000
Lexington Park Rotary   4-Year Scholars Award Tiffany Tran, 1000, Rebecca Oberman, 1000 Yes        8,000
Lexington Park Rotary, Anonymous, for Vocational Career Kaitlyn Taylor, 1000          1,000
Lexington Park Rotary, Anonymous, for Academic Career Annie Imhof, 1000          1,000
Lexington Park Rotary, So Many Journeys Waiting for U Dejah Mason, 1000          1,000
Lexington Park Rotary Global Grant Scholars David Kolin, 1000          1,000
BECA Scholarship    Jenna Cox, Andrea Baker, Liisa Holso, Connor Goings, Maeci Curtis, Charlotte Russell, Roselyanne Cepero-Santos, Ariel Williamson, Taylor Morey, Sarah Long, Taya Jackson, Drew Mason        12,000
    total   $  215,800

 

Help BECA raise money to provide more scholarships for the deserving and hard working students of St. Mary's County here

 

Givva
Use Giving Assistant to save money and support St. Marys County Business Education and Community Alliance Inc.

 

 The box above is for credit card donations. BECA thanks our generous supporters for $4100 in checks received at our address: P.O. Box 153, Leonardtown, MD 20650.